PRIVACY POLICY

www.retigence.com is owned and operated by Retigence Technologies Pvt. Ltd. or any of its related, affiliated, or subsidiary companies (together, the “Company”). The Company respects and values your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site as it is designed to inform you about our practices regarding collection, protection, use, and disclosure of information gathered about you via this site. By mere use of this site, you expressly consent to our practices regarding collection, protection, use, and disclosure of information gathered about you via this site in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to modification at any time without notice. To ensure that you are aware of such modifications, please review this Privacy Policy regularly. Your use of this site after such modifications are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the same.


COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

You will have the choice whether or not to disclose your personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information that you may voluntarily provide (“Personal Information”) while using this website. However, some sections and services of this site may be difficult or impossible to use if you choose not to disclose your Personal Information. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving a safe, efficient, smooth, customized and pleasant experience for you while using this website. The Company may use your Personal Information to:

In addition to the Personal Information identified above, the Company’s web servers will also collect some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server’s IP address to analyze trends, administer the site, track movements, and for statistical purposes to find out how the site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and the most popular session times. Such click-stream data are not linked to Personal Information.

Further, if you choose to buy on this site, we collect information about your buying behavior. If you choose to post messages on the message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect such information you provide to us. We will retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. When you send us personal correspondence, such as email or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the site, we may collect such information in a file specific to you.


SHARING OF INFORMATION

The Company may share statistics and Personal Information amongst themselves and with any of its international branches. Personal Information that you submit to this site may be disclosed to a third party if:


COOKIES

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit this site. A Cookie helps us to recognize you when you re-visit our site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the site. With most internet browsers, you may erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your internet browser instructions. Please note that by blocking all Cookies, you will not have access to many features available on this site. The Cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.


CORRECTION/DELETION OF INFORMATION

You can access and request correction of any Personal Information concerning you at any time. You may also request that your Personal Information be deleted at any time or opt-out of receiving communications from us. Any such request should be made directly by contacting our Grievance Officer (as defined below).


SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

This site has stringent security measures in place to protect the information provided by you. The Company will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.


ADVERTISEMENTS ON THIS SITE

The Company uses third-party advertising companies to serve advertisement when you visit this site. These companies may use information (including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This site provides links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Neither the Company nor any of its directors, officers and employees is responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the grievance officer (“Grievance Officer”) are provided below:

Srinibas Behera
srinibas.behera@retigence.com